Asia Pacific Regional Symposium “Water - Energy Nexus in Asia”

21 March 2014 UThant Hall
The 2014 World Water Day
The Water-Energy Nexus
20-21 March 2014
UNU Headquarters Building, Tokyo, Japan

A UN-Water Event
Co-organized by: UNU and UNIDO
Supported by: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan,
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan,
Ministry of the Environment of Japan, Kumamoto City, Global Environment Outreach Centre,
The University of Tokyo Integrated Research System for Sustainability,
Japan Water Forum, Global Compact Japan Network, Global Water Partnership, Sustainability Science Consortium

Tentative Agenda

Thursday, 20 March 2014

Elizabeth Rose Conference Hall (5F)

09:00-10:30 Journalist Workshop
(By invitation only)
Organized by UN-Water Decade Programme on Advocacy and Communication (UNW-DPAC) on behalf of UN-Water
Session Focus: Who are we? Why are we here? What to expect for World Water Day events and plan for today?
Josefina Maestu, Director, UNW-DPAC: Introduction, Resources for Journalists and Water for Life Award
Zafar Adeel, Director, UNU-INWEH: World Water Day
Engin Koncagul, Policy officer, World Water Assessment Programme, UNESCO: World Water Development Report
Introduction of workshop participating journalists

10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break

11:00-12:30 Journalist Workshop continues
(By invitation only)
Session Focus: What is all about? Why should we report on water and energy? What are the facts, figures, stories on water and energy?
Moderated by Mr. Roel Landingin, Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism
Josefina Maestu, Director, UNW-DPAC: Presentation on how media have been reporting on the nexus of water and energy? What has been the key focus on media reporting?
Expert Panel
Mr. Minoru Takada, Representative of the NY office of the Sustainable Energy for All initiative and Senior Policy Advisor at the Executive Office of the Secretary-General: Energy needs water, future energy scenarios and water risks?
Engin Koncagul: Water needs energy, advancing towards integrated solutions: some examples
Video Link: The World Bank Initiative: Thirsty Energy
Government of Tajikistan: Integrating water and energy policies
Richard Taylor, Executive Director, International Hydropower Association (IHA): The Hydroelectric prospects of water use and main challenges
Nadhan Govender, Eskom, South Africa Public Electricity Utility: Regulating and pricing for the poor
Zafar Adeel: Policy concerns: what do we need to know that we do not know yet?
Questions and Answers (Facilitated by Roel Landingin, Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism)


12:30-13:30 Lunch break

Elizabeth Rose Conference Hall (5F)

12:45-13:15 Book Announcement by UNU-FLORES and Springer (During Lunch Break)

Asia Pacific Regional Symposium: Water – Energy Nexus in Asia
Jointly organized by UNU-IAS, University of Tokyo IR3S, and Ministry of the Environment (MOE) of Japan

13:30-13:45 Opening Remarks and Welcome Speech
Kazuhiko Takeuchi, Senior Vice-Rector, UNU
Soichiro Seki, Director-General, MOE

13:45-15:15 Keynote Speech
Reza Ardakanian, Director, UNU-FLORES
Taikan Oki, Professor, University of Tokyo
Srikantha Herath, Senior Academic Programme Officer, UNU-IAS

15:15-15:45 Coffee Break

15:45-17:00 Panel Discussion
Guangheng Ni, Professor, Tsinghua University
Krishna Paudel, Secretary, Water and Energy Commission Secretariat, Government of Nepal
Chongrak Polprasert, Professor, Thammasat University
Moderator: Kazuhiko Takemoto, Director, UNU-IAS

17:00-17:15 Closing Remarks
Kazuhiko Takeuchi, Senior Vice-Rector, UNU

Committee Room 3

13:30-15:30 Journalist Workshop continues
Working Groups for the Journalist Workshop: Reporting on Water-Energy Nexus

15:30-17:30 Working Groups for the Journalist Workshop: Preparing for Conference Reporting and Plenary Feedback

Lobby (2F)

17:45-18:00 Opening of the Technology and Photographic Exhibition (in cooperation with: Asahi Group Holdings, Ltd.; Ebara Corporation; and TOTO Ltd.)
Welcome Remarks: Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water,
Kazuhiko Takemoto, Director, UNU-IAS,
Zafar Adeel, Director, UNU-INWEH
Reception Hall (2F)

18:00-19:00 Reception (By invitation only) 
Friday, 21 March 2014

U Thant International Conference Hall (3F)

09:30-10:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
David Malone, Rector, UNU
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water & Secretary-General WMO
Hans D’Orville, Assistant Director-General, UNESCO
Taizo Nishikawa, Deputy to the Director General, UNIDO
Toshiyuki Adachi, Vice Minister for Engineering Affairs, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan

10:00-10:20 Artistic Event
Eriko Takemoto (Contralto) and Kei Mashima (Piano)
(In cooperation with: Kawai Musical Instruments Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)

10:20-10:50 Water for Life Awards
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water: Introduction to ‘Water for Life’ UN-Water Best Practices Award
Josefina Maestu, Coordinator and Director, UNW-DPAC: Importance of the Award and Selection Process
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water: Announcement of the Video Projection of the Award Candidates
Seishi Kohyama, Mayor of Kumamoto City, Japan: Announcement for Award Winner of Category 1 (Michel Jarraud and Seishi Kohyama to present the award plaque and certificate to the winner)
Miguel Ángel Navarro Portera, Ambassador of Spain to Japan: Announcement for Award Winner of Category 2 (Zafar Adeel, President of 2014 Edition of the Award, and Miguel Ángel Navarro Portera to present the award plaque and certificate to the winner)

10:50-12:00 Launch of World Water Development Report
Michela Miletto, Acting Coordinator, UN World Water Assessment Programme (Presentation on WWDR 2014)
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water & Secretary-General WMO
Hans D’Orville, Assistant Director-General, UNESCO
Taizo Nishikawa, Deputy to the Director General, UNIDO
Kazuhiko Takemoto, Director, UNU-IAS
Domenico Giorgi, Ambassador of Italy to Japan
Yoshiaki Morikita, Director-General, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan
Master of Ceremony: Blanca E. Jimenez Cisneros, Director, Division of Water Sciences, Secretary, IHP, UNESCO

12:00-13:30 Lunch Break

Side Events (During Lunch Break with boxed lunch provided)

12:15-13:00 Rose Hall (5F)
Launch of Towards 2020, The Global Water Partnership’s 2014-2019 Strategy (Organized by GWP)
Ursula Schaefer-Preuss, GWP Chair
Kenzo Hiroki, GWP Vice-Chair
Khin-Ni-Ni Thein, GWP Myanmar
Moderator: Ania Grobicki, GWP Executive Secretary
Video Link: Water and Energy

12:15-13:00 Reception Hall (2F)
Country Experiences on Water and Energy: Some findings of the World Water Development Report 2014 (Organized by UNESCO)

Michela Miletto, WWAP: Welcome
Engin Koncagül, WWAP: Setting the Stage
Thomas Chiramba, UNEP: Environmental Sustainability at the Core of Water-Energy Nexus
Jong Jeong Lee, K-Water Institute, Korea: The Water-Energy Nexus in Korea’s Four Major Rivers
Bijon Kumer Mitra, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan: Recent improvements in currently unsustainable use of water resources in thermal energy generation in India
Kuniyoshi Takeuchi, International Centre for Water Hazard, Japan: Water and energy issues in Japan with a regional perspective
Questions and answers

12:15-13:00 Committee Room 3 (5F)
Addressing Water-Energy Nexus: The Role and Sustainability of Hydropower from Freshwater Reservoirs (Organized by UNU-FLORES, International Hydropower Association, and UN-Water Decade Programme on Capacity Development)
Reza Ardakanian, Director, UNU-FLORES: Addressing the water-energy nexus in managing multi-purpose reservoirs
Richard Taylor, Executive Director, IHA: The Hydropower Sustainability Assessment Protocol
Jens Liebe, UNW-DPC: The role of multi-stakeholder capacity development in the water-energy nexus
Presentations to be follow by Panel Discussion
Moderator: Mathew Kurian, UNU-FLORES

U Thant International Conference Hall (3F)

13:30-14:10 Keynote Speech

14:10-15:10 High-Level Policy Panel: Addressing Water-Energy Nexus within the Post-2015 Development Agenda and SDGs
Albert Butare, Former Minister of State for Infrastructure, Government of Rwanda; CEO, Africa Energy Services Group Ltd
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water & Secretary-General WMO
Hans D’Orville, Assistant Director General for Strategic Planning, UNESCO
Nizomiddin Zohidov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Tajikistan
Toshiyuki Adachi, Vice Minister of Engineering Affairs, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport, and Tourism of Japan
Moderator: Zafar Adeel, Director, UNU-INWEH

15:10-15:30 Coffee/Tea Break

15:30-16:30 Expert Panel
Nandha Govender, General Manager, Eskom, South Africa Public Electricity Utility
Christian Jersale, Representative Director and President, Veolia Water Japan
Philippe Joubert, Senior Advisor and Managing Director, World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Josefina Maestu, Coordinator and Director, UNW-DPAC
Kotaro Takemura, Secretary General, Japan Water Forum
Richard Taylor, Executive Director, IHA
Moderator: Reza Ardakanian, Director, UNU-FLORES

16:30-16:45 Vision for the 7th World Water Forum
Jung-moo Lee, Chairman of the National Committee for the 7th World Water Forum and Former Minister of the Construction and Transport of Korea

16:45-17:00 Announcement of Stockholm Water Prize
Torgny Holmgren, Director General, SIWI

17:00 Closing
A Message from World Youth (Video)
Koïchiro Matsuura, President, Maison Franco-Japonaise
Michel Jarraud, Chair, UN-Water
Zafar Adeel, Director, UNU-INWEH

Master of Ceremonies: Zafar Adeel, Director, UNU-INWEH



Committee Room 1 (5F)

17:25-17:55 Press Conference (Invitation only)
Journalists attending the workshop and media representatives from Japan

Reception Hall (2F)

18:00-19:30 Reception (invitation only)